2016 Vikings Rugby Club Achievements

2016 Vikings Rugby Club Achievements

2016 Vikings Rugby Club Achievements

PDF Version: 2016 Vikings Rugby Achievements

Sponsorship Acknowledgement

Vikings Rugby Club would like to thank and acknowledge our 2016 sponsors for their continuing support to help reach our 2016 Achievements.

2016 Vikings Rugby Achievements

Senior Teams
Senior Men 6th Marshall Championship Division
4th New York 7s Club Division
Senior Women 4th Toronto Rugby Women’s East Division
4th New York 7s Women’s Club Division
Runes (Old Boys) After a few years on hiatus, Runes returned with 20+ members.
Junior Program

2016 Provincial Female Junior Club Program of the Year

By the numbers
  • ~300 players
  • 25 coaches and managers
  • 14 Teams:
2 X U8 2 X U14 2 X U18 Boys
2 X U10 3 X U16 Boys 1 X U18 Girls
4 X U12 1 X U16 Girls

 

Representative Rugby:

  • National Level: 10 players
  • Provincial/Regional Level: 2 coaches and 30 players
  • Canada Age Grade Trial Camps: 12 players (awaiting final results)

 

Achievements U14 Boys & Girls

2016 Ontario 7s Champion

 

U15 Boys

  • Toronto Rugby League Champion (5th time in 6 years)

 

U16 Boys

  • Toronto Rugby League Finalists

 

U16 Girls

  • Undefeated 2016 season in League Championship (3rd time)
  • 2016 U16 Girls Toronto Championship Winner (2nd straight year)
  • 2016 U16 Girls Provincial Championship Winner (2nd straight year)

 

U18 Boys

  • 2016 U18 Boys Toronto Rugby League Semi finalist

 

U18 Girls

  • 2016 U18 Girls Toronto Championship Winner (2nd time in 3 years)
  • 2016 U18 Girls Provincial Championship Winner  (2nd time in 3 years)

 

National Level Canada Maple Leafs

  • Trenton Cooper (Men)

 

Rugby Canada Squad to FISU World University Sevens Championship

  • Julia Schell

 

Canada U20

  • Trenton Cooper (Men – U20 World Junior Trophy Qualifier)
  • Julia Schell (Women – Canadian Rugby Championship)

 

Canada U18

  • Brooklynn Feasby (Women – England Tour)
  • Dylan Parson (Men – Ireland Tour)
  • Robert Freckelton (Men – Ireland Tour)

 

Canada U17 East

  • Robert Eliadis (Men – U17 BC Camp)

 

Canada Junior U-18 Sevens Squad

  • Brooklynn Feasby
  • Emma Frey
  • Mikaela MacDonald
  • Sarah Hoerig

 

Provincial Level  

Female Junior Provincial Player of the Year – Julia Schell

Ontario Blues (Mens Senior Team)

Paul Connelly (Assistant Coach) Dylan Parson
Trenton Cooper Chris Gladney

 

Ontario Storm U20

Chris Mckee (Forward Coach)  Julia Schell (Captain)

 

Ontario Blues U19

Dylan Parson (Player) Rob Freckleton (Player)

 

Ontario Blues U18

Daniel Cooper

 

Ontario Storm U18

Brooklynn Feasby Sam Jarron
Emma Frey Sarah Hoerig
Mikaela MacDonald Brodie Schmidt

 

Ontario Blues U17

Rob Iliaidis

 

Ontario Storm U16

Rose Gilpin Dani Belanger

 

Ontario Blues U16

Brock Webster Jarred Augustine
Lachlan Haddow Carson Young

 

Ontario Blues U15

Tim Stirling Jackson Eales-Hardwood

 

Toronto Rugby 7s at Ontario Summer Games

Hayden ParkinsSarah Hoerig

Autumn Gervais Brooklynn Feasby
Justin Watkins Lachlan Haddow
Carson Young Mikaela MacDonald
Emma Frey Robert Eliadis
Holden Leslie Kiera Kuebeck
Rose Gilpin

 

Toronto Rugby Fall 7s Series

U14  Boys and Girls Champions U-16 Girls Semi- Finalists
U-16 Boys Semi Finalists U-18 Boys Semi Finalists
U18 Girls Semi-Finalists
Share